University of Pittsburgh

Schedule of Classes, Spring Term 2011-12

Cat # Class # Title § Cr.sort icon Professor Class Schedule Room Notes
5062 - Pitt Law Academy (Spring Term) 0.0
  • 5831 14683 Current Issues in Health Law I (Spring Term) 0.5 Alan Meisel
  • M 6:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    5830 14724 Current Issues in Health Law II (Spring Term) 0.5 Alan Meisel
  • M 6:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    5958 20008 Legal Research Fellows Practicum 1.0
  • 5300 26606 Topics in Food and Drug Law 1.0 Janice McSherry, Linda F. Schneider
  • W 2:00 pm -4:00 pm
  • LAW G20

    5636 26312 EU Law: Intellectual Property Regimes in Europe 1.0
  • F 9:00 am -12:00 am
  • LAW G20

    5976 14678 Externship 1.0
  • 5902 14644 Independent Study 1.0
  • 5910 14646 Law Review 1.0
  • 5901 14643 Legal Writing Independent Study 1.0
  • 5911 14647 Journal of Law and Commerce 1.0
  • 5931 14711 Pittsburgh Tax Journal 1.0
  • 5919 14686 Pittsburgh Journal of Tech Law & Policy 1.0
  • 5924 14740 Pgh Journal of Environmental & Public Health Law 1.0
  • 5383 26278 Health Care Antitrust 1.0
  • Th 4:00 pm -5:50 pm
  • LAW G13

    5617 26249 Environmental and Energy Law and Policy in China 1.0
  • F 1:30 pm -5:00 pm
  • LAW 111

    5820 14660 LL.M. Colloquium 1.0 Ronald A. Brand
  • 5242 14639 Patent Law Practice 2.0 Lynn J. Alstadt
  • TH 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 113

    5236 14728 Pre-Trial Practice–Pleadings and Discovery 2.0 Jason Matzus
  • T 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G18

    5407 24740 Trial Advocacy 2.0 Edwin H. Beachler, Diane W. Perer
  • M 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 111

    5476 14659 Spanish for Lawyers II 2.0 Eduardo H. Bozzo
  • W 6:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    5295 14738 Expert Witness 2.0 Maria Greco Danaher, Jon R. Perry
  • M 3:30 pm -5:20 pm
  • LAW G46

    5471 14663 French for Lawyers II 2.0 Cecile C. M. Desandre
  • W 6:00 pm -7:50 pm
  • LAW 121

    5407 24741 Trial Advocacy 2.0 Kevin Harkins
  • T 4:30 -6:20
  • Teplitz Moot Courtroom

    5407 24743 Trial Advocacy 2.0 The Honorable Lisa Pupo Lenihan, Alexander H. Lindsay, Jr.
  • TH 4:30 -6:20
  • Teplitz Moot Courtroom

    5407 24742 Trial Advocacy 2.0 Regis McClelland, Joseph W. Selep
  • W 4:30 -6:20
  • Teplitz Moot Courtroom

    5424 14635 Lawyering Process I: Interviewing and Counseling 2.0 Robert Marc Brenner
  • T 2:30 -4:15
  • LAW G13

    5428 14636 Lawyering Process II: Negotiation 2.0 Robert Marc Brenner
  • T 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5429 14638 Lawyering Process III: Clinic 2.0 Robert Marc Brenner
  • 5223 14716 Advanced Trial Evidence 2.0 John E. Iole, George Kontos, Charles H. Moellenberg, Jr.
  • M 5:30 pm -7:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5276 14718 Patent Litigation 2.0 John W. McIlvaine, III
  • M 6:00 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW 118

    5695 20013 Trademark Law Practice 2.0 J. Matthew Pritchard IV
  • T 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 118

    5370 23261 Employment Law 2.0 Theodore Schroeder
  • M 8:00 am -9:40 am
  • LAW 111

    5082 19324 Climate Change and the Law 2.0 Jennifer A. Smokelin
  • T 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 113

    5473 18853 German for Lawyers II 2.0 John Stinson
  • W 6:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW 118

    5297 14661 Workers' Compensation 2.0 The Honorable David B. Torrey
  • W 3:30 pm -5:20 pm
  • LAW G18

    5359 14725 Workers' Compensation Practicum 2.0 The Honorable David B. Torrey
  • W 3:30 pm -5:20 pm
  • LAW G18

    5405 26248 Legal Profession 2.0 The Honorable R. Stanton Wettick
  • F 8:00 am -9:50 am
  • LAW 113

    5882 14713 Environmental Litigation 2.0
  • M 10:30 am -12:20 pm
  • LAW G18

    5615 26253 Toxic Torts 2.0 Tybe Brett
  • T 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    5139 26313 Transit Law 2.0 Steven A. Diaz
  • W 10:00 am -11:50 am
  • LAW G18

    5339 14712 Law of Disability Discrimination (The) 2.0 Joseph S. Hornack
  • M 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    5355 14694 Nonprofit Tax Exempt Organizations 2.0 Penina K. Lieber
  • W 10:30 am -12:20 pm
  • LAW G20

    5481 26279 Intellectual Property Licensing 2.0 Peter M. Watt-Morse
  • W 4:00 pm -6:00 pm
  • LAW G12

    5635 26302 European Private International Law 2.0
  • M, W 3:00 pm -5:00 pm
  • LAW 118

    5637 26301 EU Common Market Rules for US Businesses 2.0
  • M, W 3:00 pm -5:00 pm
  • LAW 118

    5485 14669 Clinic Extension 2.0
  • 5967 14634 Externship 2.0
  • 5903 14645 Independent Study 2.0
  • 5921 14648 Legal Writing Independent Study 2.0
  • 5247 14717 Environmental Law, Policy & Politics 2.0 David W. Wagner
  • M 6:00 pm -7:50 pm
  • LAW G20

    5099 26267 Oil & Gas Law 2.0 Kevin C. Abbott
  • W 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 107

    5320 24014 Litigation Strategy and Planning 2.0 The Honorable Philip A. Ignelzi
  • TH 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G20

    5317 23855 Lawyering in Real Time 2.0 Jaclyn M. Belczyk
  • W 4:30 PM -6:20 PM
  • LAW G46

    5303 23258 Commercial Paper and Banking 2.0 Beverly Weiss Manne
  • M 4:30 PM -6:20 PM
  • LAW 107

    5618 26435 Arabic for Lawyers 2.0 Sara Burhan Abdullah, Esquire
  • M 5:30 pm -7:20 pm
  • LAW G46

    5218 26437 White Collar Crime 2.0 Thomas J. Farrell, Esquire, Stephen R. Kaufman
  • M 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G18

    5630 26439 Federal Civil Litigation Skills 2.0 K. Mark Hall, Esquire
  • M 11:00 am -12:50 pm
  • LAW G13

    5624 26441 Unincorporated Business Organizations/Entities 2.0 W. Henry Snyder, Esquire
  • W 6:00 pm -8:00 pm
  • LAW 111

    5258 26440 Capital Punishment 2.0 Marshall L. Dayan, Esquire
  • Th 4:00 pm -6:00 pm
  • LAW G18

    5639 27074 Health Reform in the U.S. 2.0 Everette James, JD, MBA
  • TH 9:30 am -11:25 am
  • 5265 26594 Labor Law: Private Sector 2.0 Claudia Davidson, Esquire, James A. Prozzi
  • F 9:00 am -10:50 am
  • LAW G18

    5133 26607 Understanding the Legal Services Marketplace 2.0
  • F 2:00 pm -3:50 pm
  • LAW G13

    5197 26605 Advanced Torts 2.0 Miles A. Kirshner, Esquire, Michael Rosenzweig, Esquire
  • W 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 109

    5216 23255 Employment Discrimination 3.0 Deborah L. Brake
  • W, TH 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 107

    5304 14748 Commercial Transactions in Goods 3.0 Haider Ala Hamoudi
  • W, TH 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW 107

    5858 18877 International Sales Seminar 3.0 Harry M. Flechtner
  • T 1:15 pm -4:15 pm
  • LAW 118

    5817 26309 Corporate Taxation 3.0 Mirit Eyal-Cohen
  • T, W, Th 11:00 am -11:50 am
  • LAW G13

    5301 22142 Constitutional Law: First Amendment 3.0 Arthur D. Hellman
  • M, W 12:00 pm -1:15 pm
  • LAW G12

    5328 14708 Copyright Law 3.0 Michael J. Madison
  • M, T 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW G12

    5694 26310 Trademark Law 3.0 Michael J. Madison
  • M, T 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW G12

    5219 14658 Family Law 3.0 Harry Gruener
  • M, W 12:00 pm -1:15 pm
  • LAW 107

    5954 22144 D.C. Seminar 3.0 Elena A. Baylis
  • 5112 14700 Business Organizations 3.0 Peter B. Oh
  • M, T 3:00 pm -4:15 pm
  • LAW 107

    5857 23267 Diversity in Corporate Governance Seminar 3.0 Douglas M. Branson
  • T 3:00 pm -4:50 pm
  • 5589 26311 Criminal Defense and Prosecutorial Ethics Seminar 3.0 John M. Burkoff
  • W 10:30 am -12:20 pm
  • LAW 118

    5933 18883 Advanced Legal Writing 3.0 Nancy M. Burkoff
  • W 1:30 pm -3:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5422 20003 Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) Processes 3.0 Pat K. Chew
  • F 10:00 -12:50
  • LAW G12

    5124 22141 Civil Law Tradition (The) 3.0 Vivian Curran
  • W, TH 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 109

    5805 24048 Persuasive Narrative 3.0 Kevin Deasy
  • Th 9:00 am -11:50 am
  • LAW G46

    5865 22143 Elder Law Seminar 3.0 Lawrence A. Frolik
  • M 10:30 am -12:20 pm
  • LAW 118

    5103 14729 Evidence 3.0 Jasmine B. Gonzales Rose
  • M, T 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 107

    5941 26281 Advanced Issues in Criminal Justice Policy Seminar 3.0 David A. Harris
  • T 3:00 pm -5:20 pm
  • LAW G46

    5041 23860 Lawyering: A History 3.0 Bernard J. Hibbitts
  • M, W 12:00 pm -1:15 pm
  • LAW 111

    5841 26314 International Tax 3.0 Anthony C. Infanti
  • M, T, W 10:00 am -10:50 am
  • LAW G13

    5425 14682 Low-Income Tax Clinic 3.0 Thomas D. Arbogast, Leo N. Hitt
  • W 6:00 pm -8:00 pm
  • 5403 14633 Estate Planning 3.0
  • W 4:30 pm -7:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5213 14737 Conflict of Laws 3.0 Charles A. DeMonaco
  • M, T, W 8:00 am -8:50 am
  • LAW 113

    5649 26282 Human Rights Litigation 3.0 Jules Lobel
  • M 3:00 pm -4:50 pm
  • LAW G13

    5121 14747 Biomedical Technology Law 3.0 Stephanie W. Schreiber
  • W 4:30 pm -7:30 pm
  • LAW G20

    5811 14739 Health Care Business Transactions & Finance 3.0 Stephanie W. Schreiber
  • T 4:30 pm -7:10 pm
  • LAW 111

    5611 20015 Advanced Family Law Advocacy 3.0 Kenneth J. Horoho, Jr.
  • T 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G20

    5224 22089 Insurance 3.0 J.W. Montgomery, III
  • M, T 3:00 pm -4:15 pm
  • LAW G20

    5089 19966 Public Health Law 3.0
  • T 5:30 -8:15
  • LAW 107

    5464 26283 Bioethics and Law 3.0 Alan Meisel
  • M, T 3:00 pm -4:15 pm
  • LAW G18

    5126 26303 Corporate Finance 3.0 Peter B. Oh
  • M, T 1:30 pm -2:45 pm
  • LAW G12

    5491 23264 Advanced Legal Research 3.0 Marc Silverman, Linda Tashbook
  • M, T 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW G20

    5835 26307 Intellectual Property and Fair Use Seminar 3.0
  • Th 2:30 pm -4:20 pm
  • LAW 118

    5237 18874 Legislation 3.0 George H. Taylor
  • W, TH 4:30 pm -5:45 pm
  • LAW 111

    5272 24726 Bankruptcy 3.0 Judith K. Fitzgerald
  • Th 9:00 AM -12:00 PM
  • LAW G12

    5110 14670 Estates & Trusts 3.0
  • M, T 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW 107

    5992 14679 Externship 3.0
  • 5042 26241 Lawyering A 3.0 Anthony C. Infanti, Martha M. Mannix, Thomas Ross
  • 5042 26240 Lawyering B 3.0 Mary Crossley, Stella L. Smetanka
  • 5042 26239 Lawyering C 3.0 Ann Sinsheimer, Judith A. Teeter
  • 5873 21558 Private International Law Seminar 3.0 Ronald A. Brand
  • W 12:30 pm -2:20 pm
  • LAW G18

    5038 23856 Energy Law and Regulation 3.0
  • T, Th 6:30 pm -7:45 pm
  • LAW G12

    5602 26436 History of American Law 3.0
  • M, T 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW G20

    5648 26434 Civil Rights Litigation Seminar 3.0 David J. Garrow
  • Th 4:00 pm -6:00 pm
  • LAW G46

    5195 26438 Scientific Evidence 3.0
  • T, W 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW 111

    5631 26433 Law and Entrepreneurship 3.0 Justine Kasznica Thornton, Elliot Dater, Esquire
  • T 5:30 pm -8:30 pm
  • LAW G46

    5216 26595 Employment Discrimination 3.0
  • M 12:00 pm -2:50 pm
  • LAW 109

    5076 14655 Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) C1 4.0 Ann Sinsheimer
  • Th 9:30 am -10:20 am
  • M 1:00 pm -1:50 pm
  • LAW 111
    LAW 113

    M - 113, Th - 111

    5880 26251 Immigration Law Clinic 4.0 Sheila I. Velez Martinez
  • T 1:30 pm -3:30 pm
  • LAW 120

    5101 14674 Constitutional Law A 4.0 Jules Lobel
  • M, T 10:00 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 113

    5101 14675 Constitutional Law C 4.0 Deborah L. Brake
  • T, W 1:30 pm -2:45 pm
  • TH 2:00 pm -2:50 pm
  • LAW 111

    5101 14673 Constitutional Law B 4.0
  • T, W, TH, F 2:00 pm -2:50 pm
  • LAW 109

    5105 14685 Federal Income Taxation 4.0 Mirit Eyal-Cohen
  • T, W 1:30 pm -2:45 pm
  • TH 2:00 pm -2:50 pm
  • LAW 107

    5398 14730 Family Law Clinic 4.0 Harry Gruener
  • W 9:30 am -11:20 am
  • LAW G46

    5033 26256 Civil Procedure A 4.0 Jessie Allen
  • T,W 1:30 pm -2:45 pm
  • Th 2:00 pm -2:50 pm
  • LAW 113

    5033 26255 Civil Procedure C 4.0 William V. Luneburg, Jr.
  • M, T, W 3:00 pm -4:15 pm
  • LAW 111

    5033 26254 Civil Procedure B 4.0 Rhonda Wasserman
  • M,T,W, 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 111

    5076 14654 Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) A2 4.0
  • M 2:00 pm -2:50 pm
  • Th 3:00 pm -3:50 pm
  • LAW G13

    5024 14668 Property C 4.0 Margaret M. Mahoney
  • W, TH, F 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 113

    5024 14662 Property A 4.0 George H. Taylor
  • W 12:00 pm -1:15 pm
  • TH, F 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • 5929 14676 Legal Services Practicum 4.0 Edward Van Stevenson
  • Th 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 121

    5874 26252 Securities Arbitration Clinic 4.0 Alice L. Stewart
  • T 10:30 am -11:30 am
  • LAW G18

    5024 14667 Property B 4.0
  • M, W 3:00 pm -4:50 pm
  • LAW 113

    5972 14680 Externship 4.0
  • 5076 14640 Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) A1 4.0
  • M 1:00 pm -1:50 pm
  • Th 9:30 am -10:20 am
  • LAW G13

    5076 14656 Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) B1 4.0 Teresa Kissane Brostoff
  • M 1:00 pm -1:50 pm
  • Th 11:00 am -11:50 am
  • LAW G18
    LAW G20

    M - G18, Th - G20

    5076 14652 Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) A3 4.0 Teresa Kissane Brostoff
  • M 2:00 pm -2:50 pm
  • Th 9:30 am -10:20 am
  • LAW G18
    LAW G20

    M - G18, Th - G20

    5076 14642 Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) B2 4.0 Nancy M. Burkoff
  • M 1:00 pm -1:50 pm
  • Th 11:00 am -11:50 am
  • LAW G18
    LAW G20

    M - G20, Th - G18

    5076 14641 Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) B3 4.0 Nancy M. Burkoff
  • M 2:00 pm -2:50 pm
  • Th 3:00 pm -3:50 pm
  • LAW G18
    LAW G20

    M - G20, Th - G18

    5076 14653 Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) C2 4.0 Ann Sinsheimer
  • M 2:00 pm -2:50 pm
  • Th 3:00 pm -3:50 pm
  • LAW 113
    LAW G20

    M - 113, Th - G20

    5076 14657 Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) C3 4.0 Judith A. Teeter
  • T, Th 9:30 am -10:20 am
  • LAW G18

    5497 20004 Health Law Practicum: Alternative Dispute Resolution 4.0 Stella L. Smetanka, Chatón T. Turner
  • M 9:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW G46

    5883 23859 Environmental Law Clinic 6.0
  • T, Th 10:00 am -11:50 am
  • LAW 121

    5393 14702 Civil Practice Clinic - Health Law 7.0 Stella L. Smetanka
  • M, W 1:00 pm -2:45 pm
  • LAW 118

    5391 14701 Civil Practice Clinic - Elder 7.0 Martha M. Mannix
  • M, W 1:00 pm -2:45 pm
  • LAW G46

    5953 14684 Criminal Prosecution Practicum (Spring Term) 8.0 The Honorable Edward J. Borkowski, Steven M. Stadtmiller, Esquire, Mark V. Tranquilli, Esquire
  • 5955 22145 D.C. Externship 10.0 Elena A. Baylis
  • Revised 09/28/2011 | Copyright 2011 | Site by UMC